360 Privacy Policy

Intrust360_PGR_H_CMYK-FlatBlue

Ph: 1300 001 360 | Contact us

360-Website-Images_1200x250_v15

Your rights to privacy

IS Financial Planning Pty Ltd trading as Intrust360° understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details. Please note that although we refer to "Intrust360°" throughout the document, generally it is Link Advice Pty Limitedthat collects and uses your details on our behalf. Link Advice Pty Limited is the company that holds the Australian Financial Services license that Intrsut360° operates under.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 amends the Privacy Act (from 21 December 2001) to include laws that regulate the way private organisations like Intrust360° handle personal information, including very sensitive information such as health details.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, among other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. They specify how these organisations should use and share personal information with other organisations. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies and the way our accounts are administered.

There is a summary of the National Privacy Principles below.

What personal information will Intrust360° keep about me?

Intrust 360° collects personal information from Intrust Super members to administer your account. The type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, tax file number, information aout your family situation and your health, your assets and liabilities and your income and your expenses etc.

Intrust360° and Intrust Super collects personal information when members lodge their forms, such as the Application for Membership and Change of Member Details forms, or if you send Intrust360° and or Intrust Super documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the Intrust360° or Intrust Super web site, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail, telephone or in person.

Collection of browsing information

When you browse the Intrust360° web site, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

- your server address;
- top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
- the date and time of your web-site visit;
- the pages you looked at;
- the documents you down-loaded;
- the previous site you visited; and
- the type of browser you used.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

The Intrust360° web site is 'cookie' free, which means we will not send you any unsolicited information after you have visited our web site. We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will not be added to a mailing list unless we need to correspond to you in response to your message.

Why does Intrust360° need my personal information?

The personal information we collect about you is used to understand your personal circumstances and financial position in order to provide personal financial advice.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you. Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to anyone, unless they are contracted to provide services or activities on our behalf. These organisations are bound by the same privacy rules we follow.

Some examples of parties outside Intrust360° to whom we may disclose your personal information and the reason for disclosure, are:

- the administration service provider, for the purposes of providing administration
services to Intrust Super and your super account;
- mailing companies - organisations contracted to do all mailing for Intrust360°
- archiving companies - organisations contracted to ensure that all documents are stored in a secure environment;
- auditors and regulators - organisations that help ensure Intrust360° is
complying with legal and contractual obligations;
- insurance companies - organisations which provide insurance cover for Intrust360° clients; and
- occasionally, we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal
information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to the
Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws or to a Court in response to a subpoena.

Can I see the personal information Intrust360° Fund has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Intrust360° holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Intrust360° to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Intrust360° will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Intrust360°?

If you want further information on how Intrust360° handles personal information, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact Intrust360° in one of the following ways:

- Phone:
1300 001 360

- Write to:
GPO Box 1416
Brisbane QLD 4001

- Visit:
Level 1/270 AdelaideStreet
Brisbane QLD 4000

- Email:
info@intrust360.com.au

- Fax:
(07) 3013 8898

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any complaints, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

Summary of the National Privacy Principles

Intrust360° is bound by the National Privacy Principles

Collecting information

We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from your employer.

Using and sharing information

Intrust360° will use your personal information to answer your queries, provide you with advice and ongoing service. This is known as a 'primary purpose'. If we need to use your personal information for another reason, or secondary purpose, like a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

Intrust360° will ensure that the personal information we collect to run your account is accurate and complete. We will do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

Keeping information secure

Intrust360° will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we will regularly audit access to the systems that support Intrust360° and make sure that other organisations we deal with for your account (for example insurance companies) have privacy policies adhering to the National Privacy Principles.

Sensitive information

Where we collect sensitive information such as health information, we will only use it for providing you with advice and ongoing service. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.

 

IS Financial Planning Pty Ltd ABN 64 143 707 439 trading as Intrust360° is a wholly owned subsidiary of IS Industry Fund Pty Ltd ABN: 45 010 814 623. Intrust360° is a corporate authorised representative of Link Advice Pty Limited ABN: 36 105 811 836 | AFSL: 258145 | Corporate Authorised Representative Number: 379207.
Contact us | Disclaimer | Financial Services Guide | Privacy Policy
Copyright 2017 Intrust360°